Jamaica Rhodes Scholars 1904 – present

JAMAICA RHODES SCHOLARS

The Rhodes Trust Register of Jamaica Rhodes Scholars
Jamaica has had a Rhodes Scholar every year since 1904,
except during the Second World War when it was temporarily suspended.

1904 MURRAY, Reginald Myrie (Worcester) 1905 NOSWORTHY, Sir Richard Lyste (Christ Church) 1906 WORLEY, Hugh Eames (Exeter)
1907 CALDER, Oliver Vassall (Corpus Christi) 1908 WILLIAMS, Theodore Rowland (Trinity) 1909 NETHERSOLE, John Mapletoft (Keble)
1910 MERCIER, Frederick Clarke (Jesus) 1911 STEPHENSON, Daniel P. (Lincoln) 1912 CALDER, Kenneth William (Corpus Chrisiti)
1913 THOMAS, Edward Vincent Stewart (Corpus Christi) 1914 MANLEY, Norman Washington (Jesus) 1915 ROXBOROUGH, Thomas A.
1916 MILHOLLAND, F.R. (Balliol) 1917 MORALES, Charles McLarty (Oriel) 1918 LOCKETT, Maynard Vercon (St. John’s)
1919 MILLS, James Denholm (Lincoln) 1920 COKE, Cecil Merriman (Lincoln) 1921 DICKENSON, Walter Norman (Pembroke)
1922 SWABY, Eric Ewart (St. John’s) 1923 NETHERSOLE, Noel Newton (Lincoln) 1924 WEBSTER, George Evelyn Eden (Trinity)
1925 MAIS, Norman Talbot (Brasenose) 1926 HALLIDAY, Francis Ralph (Lincoln) 1927 FARQUHARSON, George Arthur Raymond (Brasenose)
1928 HARRISON, John Pearman (Exeter) 1929 ROYES, Kenneth Coates (Wadham) 1930 AITKEN, Robert William (Exeter)
1931 LINDO, Sir Henry Lawrence (Keble) 1932 MILLINER, John Herbert Stevenson (Brasenose) 1933 BURROWES, James Taylor (St. John’s)
1934 RAMSON, John Luce (Wadham) 1935 FOWLER, Henry Richmond Harold (Worcester) 1936 STURDY, Ronald George (University)
1937 MURAD, LeRoy Lucian (Keble) 1938 LEVY, Roy Denton Keith (St. John’s) 1939 DA COSTA, Harvey Lloyd (St. Edmund Hall)
1940 MARTIN, Ronald Brown (Brasenose) 1941 BURROWES, William Dennis (St. John’s) 1942 None WWII
1943 None WWII 1944 None WWII 1945 ELLINGTON, Eric Vivian (Hertford)
1946 BONITTO, John Herbert Douglas (Queen’s) 1947 THOMPSON, Dudley Joseph (Merton) 1948 MOTT-TRILLE, Frank Radley (St. John’s)
1949 WYNTER, Hector Lincoln (Exeter) 1950 MORRIS, Evan Astley (Christ Church) 1951 HALL, Sturart Henry McPhail (Merton)
1952 DICKSON, Roy Wellington Bentely (Exeter) 1953 BOGLE, Donald Leslie (Brasenose) 1954 COSTA, Charles Desmond Nuttal (St. John’s)
1955 NELSON, Everard St Aubyn (Brasenose) 1956 TENN, Maurice Samuel George (Oriel) 1957 NETTLEFORD, Ralston Milton (Oriel)
1958 MORRIS, Mervyn Eustace (St. Edmund Hall) 1959 THAMES, Henry (The Rev.) Earl Fitzgerald (New College) 1960 CARNEGIE, Arthur Ralph (Jesus)
1961 WONG, Henry Vernon (Wadham) 1962 ABRAHAMS, Eric Anothy Hudson (St. Peter’s) 1963 RAINFORD, Roderick George (Merton)
1964 HEW, Ernest Milton (Magdalen) 1965 FLETCHER, Richard Douglas (Exeter) 1966 MUNROE, Trevor St. George (New College)
1967 JOHNSTON, Franklin   Arthur Joseph (Exeter) 1968 THWAITES, Ronald George (Campion Hall) 1969 PRENDERGAST, Franklyn Grenfel (Lincoln)
1970 ALEXANDER, George Hylton (Balliol) 1971 SMELLIE, Rudolph Newton (Lincoln) 1972 Hanley, Peter Christopher (Corpus Christi)
1973 CHUCK, Delroy Hawmin   (St. Catherine’s) 1974 ABRAHAMS, Micheal Anthony (Exeter) 1975 MORRISON, Cecil Dennis Harrington (Balliol)
1976 MORDECAI, Jeffrey S.      (St. Catherine’s) 1977 ALLEN, Micheal Hope 1978 O’CALLAGHAN, Evelyn Elizabeth (Wolfson)
1979 1980 HEW, Robert Charles (Magdalen) 1981 VASCIANNIE, Stephen C. (Balliol)
1982 BROWN, Yolande (Hertford) 1983 LATCHMEN, Haniph (St. Edmund Hall) 1984 PROVAN, Gregory (Christ Church)
1985 GOLDSON, Peter Stanley (St. John’s) 1986 ABEL. Dr. Evan Dale (Green College) 1987 CREIGHTNEY, Cavelle (Nuffield)
1988 McBEAN, David (St, John’s) 1989 WRIGHT, Andrea (Templeton) 1990 LALOR, Paul Lister (Jesus College)
1991 McKENZIE, Dr. Collin (Green College) 1992 ROBINSON, Tracy (Balliol) 1993 PANTON, David (Templeton)
1994 CLARKE, Nigel (Linacue) 1995 BROWN, Eleanor (Balliol) 1996 THOMPSON, Richard (Trinity)
1997 COCKBURN, Carina (Balliol and St. Margaret’s Hall) 1998 McINTOSH, Mariane (Hertford) 1999 ELLIS-RUSSELL, Nadia    (St. Peter’s)
2000 HANCHARD, Neil (Green) 2001 KETWAROO, Gyanprakash (University) 2002 SPENCE, Kim-Marie (Jesus)
2003 ONONAIWU, Chantal (Wolfson) 2004 MORRISON, Simon (Balliol) 2005 ARSCOTT, Ramon (Lincoln)
2006 WEST, Keon (Balliol) 2007 FIGUEROA, Nadiyah (St. Catherine’s) 2008 WHEATLE, Se-Shauna Balliol)
2009 WAUL, Michael (Morton) 2010 JOHNS, Alecia (Balliol) 2011 WALCOTT, David
2012 ADAIR, Kamille  2013 TAYLOR, Vincent   

 

The Rhodes Scholarships for Jamaica and the Commonwealth Caribbean